Banner c74ae7a3af28dae945db70ac69fe017973b574e70ca0b8dfd79a00e58da75a7b
OOO «Super iMAX» (EVO trademark) - the operator which provides Internet access services based on wireless technologies LTE and WiMAX networks in Uzbekistan.
Our company was established in 2008 with the participation of Sumitomo Corporation and KT Corporation (Korea Telecom). The latter acts as an investor and operator. The company "Super iMAX" has a license for conducting activities in the field of communication in Uzbekistan. The Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan (former CIA Uz) and by Korea Telecom. The Korean company intends to develop the market of Uzbekistan network technologies Korea Telecom Wi-Max and LTE.
The deployment works, commissioning and optimization of the 4G LTE TDD network in Tashkent have been carried out by our company from April 2015. For the realization of this project by KT Corporation around USD 10 million was invested. KT has been investing in the telecommunications market of Uzbekistan since 2008, particularly for the development of «Super iMAX». The total amount of investments over the years has totaled USD 29.6 million.
Internet access services via 4G LTE TDD technology is already available for subscribers EVO™.
Data transfer rate in EVO™ 4G LTE TDD networks is significantly higher than that of other existing providers in Uzbekistan reaches up to 100 MB/s. This allows users to quickly and efficiently handle a large volume of information on the Internet. Currently 4G LTE is a catalyst for the further growth of the Internet market in Uzbekistan. Particularly, the deployment of LTE TDD networks has become one of the first among the CIS countries.